Archive for July 7th, 2010

Emu Oil Benefits For People and Pets

By On July 7, 2010 No Comments

Emu oil comes from the fat of a large ostrich like birds, called emus. These shy and inquisitive animals are most common in Australia, found in forest and woodland areas, instead of highly populated areas. They are cautious when approaching civilization, but will approach small groups of people, in the wild, when prompted by food. Emus stand about six feet tall, weigh up to about one hundred twenty pounds, are capable of running up to 30 m.p.h., (especially when alarmed or threatened), and can swim.

 

Emu oil is a hypoallergenic, non-toxic, all-natural substance. It is used in a variety of ways. It is used in commercial and homemade beauty products for skin, hair and nails. It is used in pain relieving products. It can be found in pet care products, as well. What are the emu oil benefits?

 

EMU OIL BENEFITS: Skin Care

 

Contains Oleric acid (a skin regenerator & anti-wrinkle agent)

Reduces depth, length, fine lines and wrinkles

Diminishes age spots

Assist in repairing scars and stretch marks

Has anti-aging properties with powerful anti-oxidants

Has anti-septic properties

Inhibits bacteria: fights pimples, acne, does not clog pores

Skin softening and moisturizing properties

Reduces dry skin, dry itchy skin, dry flaky skin

Alleviates discomfort of eczema, psoriasis, diaper rash and shingles

Gentle for all

Click here to continue reading